Research of high seismic performance of batter-pile foundation method without a rise in construction cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
SATO Masayoshi  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究領域, 総括主任研究員 (80450261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Kentro  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 減災実験研究領域兵庫耐震工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (30282958)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地震 / 地盤工学 / 耐震 / 斜杭基礎 / 直杭基礎 / 遠心振動実験
Research Abstract
It was carried out dynamic centrifuge tests and numerical simulations to evaluate the seismic behavior of soil-structure systems with batter-pile foundations. And, it was examined whether the systems would be predominant in cost by using the batter-pile foundation. Through a comparison of displacement response of the footing, the displacement response of the batter-pile foundation was smaller than that of the vertical pile. Therefore, The super structure systems of the batter-pile is good condition on a aseismic deign.