Estimating the river discharge in un-gauged basins by integration of satellite observation and hydrological model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHIDAIRA Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (80293439)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords未計測流域 / 河川流量推定 / 衛星観測 / DSM
Research Abstract
The new method for estimating river discharge in un-gauged basins is developed by integrating satellite observations and hydrological model. This method allows estimation of river discharge considering local hydrological and hydraulic characteristics in the poorly-gauged/un-gauged river basin. This proposed method has potential to be applied for the river basin management in developing countries and regions where hydrological observation network is not sufficiently installed.