On the transport mechanism for riverine sediment in inner bay type of ROFI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YANO Shinichiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80274489)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsROFI / 淡水影響域 / 沿岸域 / 淡水プリューム / 河川水 / エスチャリー / 土砂輸送 / 河川プリューム / 海洋生態系 / 成層構造
Research Abstract
In-situ measurement applying up-to-date equipment and 3-dimensional hydrodynamic numerical modeling were conducted for Region of Freshwater Influence (ROFI) in Ariake Sea and Yatsushiro Sea. From the results of in-situ measurement the river plume dynamics and the riverine sediment transport structure were clarified. In addition, characteristics of the nonlinear tide and the riverine sediment transport and relationship between them were shown by the numerical model.