Development of Integrated Water Balance Model of Flood and Low-Flow Runoff for Urban Catchment Using Advanced GIS Delineation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Akira  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10177735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAGUCHI Hideo  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (40326012)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地物データGIS / 都市型洪水 / 地下水涵養モデル / 雨水浸透施設 / 雨水流出抑制 / TSRモデル / 神田川 / 浸透施設 / 保水セラミックス / 都市洪水 / 地下水酒養モデル / 雨水貯留浸透 / 地下水流動 / 合流式下水
Research Abstract
A groundwater recharge model is developed and applied for urban hydrological analysis. The set-up of this model is based on urban landscape GIS delineation that faithfully describes the complicated urban land use features in detail. The infiltration responses to long/short term rainfalls were simulated considering installed/without infiltration facilities, and assuming additional installation of infiltration facilities for buildings and roads. The simulation indicated that the developed model could quantitatively estimate the efficiency of infiltration facilities.