Deformation process of river channel with cohesive sediment and the stable cross-section in the equilibrium state.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Masato  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60187854)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords河川工学 / 移動床水理学 / 流砂 / 流路変動 / 粘着性土の浸食 / 水理学 / 粘着性土 / 浸食 / 河床・流路変動
Research Abstract
Experimental investigation was conducted in order to clarify the effect of cohesive sediment on stable channel geometry in dynamic equilibrium state. Comparing the result with the one in case of sand only, the bank erosion is less remarkable in case that the bed is composed of sand and clay mixture. It should be noted that sediment sorting occurs in the river bed because of the deposition of sand only. And another series of experiments were also conducted in this study on the equilibrium state of bed with an extremely wide range of sediment size distribution. Hiding effect of the larger stone on gravel and sand was made clears quantitatively.