Conservation and Restoration of Aquatic Plants with Bed Erosion in Brackish Water Zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kenjirou  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 准教授 (70532787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNII Hidenobu  島根大学, 汽水域研究センタ-, 教授 (70161651)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水辺植生 / 基盤洗掘 / 保全 / 修復 / 沈水植物(コアマモ,アマモ) / 抽水植物(ヨシ) / 二枚貝(ホトトギス貝) / 植生基盤の洗掘 / 砂泥表層の硬化・安定化 / 波高・流速計測 / 海岸林 / 中海 / 抽水植生(ヨシ) / 波高と流速の長期計測 / 底面せん断力 / 砂の堆積・侵食 / 浮遊土砂 / 人工海藻
Research Abstract
The effect of wave action on the establishment of Zostera japonica, a brackish submerged macrophyte growing mainly in coastal areas, is discussed. The wave forces acting on Z. japonica were measured by using a small two components load cell installed under the bed of wave flume. The wave forces were too small to pull out Z. japonica shoot from bottom sediment. Sediment transport and bed form development under waves were also observed, and Z. japonica shoot was pulled out from the sand bed of flume when large ripples appeared on the sand bed in wave flume.
Laboratory experiments were performed to study wave transmission and wave reflection capacity of mangroves and trees as coastal protection from waves. Drag forces on a live pine in small scale open channel flow were measured by using a load cell. Drag forces on a circular cylinder in rapid flow were also measured. A theoretical analysis based on application of the continuity and energy equations to flow through the rows of trees were made to evaluate wave transmission and wave reflection capacity of mangroves and trees in coastal area. The significant wave reflection from mangroves with large and dense canopy was estimated.