Study of the crop growth obstacle characteristics for time series of space distribution in remote sensing analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
RIKIMARU Asushi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70334688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 茂男  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 研究室長 (00414425)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境生態 / リモートセンシング / 生育障害
Research Abstract
The space-time distribution characteristic of the crop growth obstacle factor in the remote sensing analysis using a satellite imagery solved the obstacle about a domestic rice crop, and the contents of an obstacle about wheat production overseas, the early detection technology of obstacle generating was developed, and it inquired for the purpose of development of the information technology for the safety and a stable supply of food. Specifically, grasp of the revival state after suffering a calamity by tsunami, damage from salt water, etc. of a paddy field at Ishinomaki-city in Miyagi-prefecture area and analysis research of the drought in the wheat fixture area in Australia were done.