Development of the efficient landfilling system for suppression of hydrogen sulfide generation from the waste plasterboard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Ryuji  福岡大学, 環境保全センター, 教授 (20131849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUFUJI Yasushi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40078663)
SHIGEMATSU Mikiji  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00242743)
MASAMOTO Hiroshi  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30122740)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords廃棄物 / 硫化水素 / 廃石膏ボード / 最終処分場 / 発生抑制 / 埋立構造
Research Abstract
A key factor in the generation of hydrogen sulfide in landfill disposal sites is thought to be waste plasterboard. Consequently, the disposal of waste plasterboard to landfill poses a problem for the environmental management of landfill sites. The factors affecting the release of hydrogen sulfide and techniques for preventing the generation of hydrogen sulfide in landfill sites were examined from the viewpoint of the combination of landfill wastes and the landfill types. Hydrogen sulfide was released from landfilled plasterboard under anaerobic conditions in an experimental lysimeter. The gas was released when the environment included a pH in the neutral. The release of hydrogen sulfide could be suppressed even after the addition of organic waste to stimulate the production of hydrogen sulfide