Reliability-based Practical Seismic Design Format based on Maximum Displacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30262877)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構造信頼性 / 耐震設計 / 性能評価 / 最大変位応答 / 地震ハザード / 荷重耐力係数 / 静的増分解析 / 多層骨組 / Pushover / 評価精度
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to establish reliability-based seismic design method. In order to achieve this objective, demand deformation capacity of a frame should be estimated. In this research, a seismic hazard model of an inelastic oscillator is proposed using an equivalent linearization technique and a uniform hazard spectrum. Also the equivalent linearization technique is improved by modifying the equivalent natural period. Finally, as the first step to the practical reliability-based design, load and factor design format is proposed for serviceability limit state design. Based on the investigation of the applicability of existing method for estimating load and resistance factors a revised practical method is proposed.