Post-Tensioning High-Hardness Rubber Damper System for Vibration Control of Residential Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Masaaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00243121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITOMI Shinta  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30432363)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高硬度ゴム / ポストテンションブレース / 微小振動 / 居住性能 / 耐震補強 / 自由振動実験 / コンパクト制振システム / 高硬度ゴムダンパー / 動的載荷実験 / 間仕切り壁
Research Abstract
High performance and compact vibration-control system with high-hardness rubber is proposed. This vibration-control system show vibration reduction effect to sub-millimeter amplitude. Dynamic loading and free vibration experiments using full-scale test piece are performed to verify damping performance of proposed system. A simple evaluation method for earthquake response of building with proposed vibration-control system is proposed. It is shown that the proposed method has reasonable accuracy through comparison with time-history analysis.