Creation of Innovative Earthquake Resistant Design for Prestressed Reinforced Concrete Members Based on Bond Condition Control to PC Tendons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Kazuhiro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70204922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプレストレストコンクリート / PC鋼材 / 付着 / 耐震設計 / 耐震性能評価 / 梁 / 柱梁骨組 / 限界状態
Research Abstract
Static tests under cyclic load reversals for prestressed reinforced concrete(PRC) cruciform beam-column subassemblages designed to form beam yielding mechanism, and section analyses assuming that plane sections remain plane, but taking account of bond deterioration along PC tendons by incorporating a strain deviation from a plane section, were carried out to investigate influences of bond condition along beam bars and PC tendons on restoring force hysteresis curves for PRC beams. A simple expression was proposed to evaluate an experienced peak deflection for PRC beams through residual flexural crack width which is one of factors for determining different limit states of beams. A beam deflection related to residual flexural crack width agreed with test results.