A Study on the growth characteristic of the mould in hygrothermal materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2010-2011)
Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University (2009)
Principal Investigator
YANAGI U  工学院大学, 建築学部, 教授 (50370945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Haruki  国立保健医療科学院, 統括研究官 (20356009)
KAGAI Naoki  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 上席主任研究官 (20345383)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建材 / 壁装 / 調湿材 / カビ / カビ増殖指数 / MVOC / かび / チャンバー試験
Research Abstract
Hygrothermal materials, interior wall components with humidity controlling properties, are increasingly being used for building construction in Japan. Although there are reports on the performance of these items, little information is available on potential contamination caused by microbial growth on hygrothermal materials. In this study, we conducted field measurements in environment by using hygrothermal materials, and examined the growth characteristics of mould present on the surface of hygrothermal material under conditions of moisture exposure. Due to the field measurement results, it is clear that hygrothermal materials made multiplication of mould promote. Furthermore, experimental studies confirm the utility of using the proposed MGI to evaluate mould growth under defined conditions on different substrates.