An Approximate Solution ofρ-nodes Problem with Barriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kotaro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (20262123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Akira  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20126155)
HASHIMOTO Kenichiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40361646)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市 / 地域計画 / 多点ウェーバー問題 / 障害付きボロノイ図 / ドローネ網 / 迂回距離 / 最短経路距離 / ダイクストラ法 / 障害付ボロノイ図
Research Abstract
The purpose of The purpose of The purpose of The purpose of The purpose of The purpose of The purpose of The purpose of The purpose of The purpose of The purpose of The purpose of The purpose of The purpose of this research is to develop an approximate solution ofρ-nodes problem with barriers. By measuring the shortest-path distances of a random Delaunay network, we provide the method to convert Multi-Weber Problem with Barriers into practicalρ-median/center problem on discrete networks. And, we verify that several simple model problems can be solved by this method. Moreover, we solved Automated External Defibrillator's Locations in Komaba II Research Campus of the University of Tokyo, as a sample Multi-Weber Problem with free-shaped obstacles.