Support System on the Reduction of Disaster for Self-Aid and Mutual-Aid of the Disaster Weak in the Historic Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Nobuo  佐賀大学, 工学系・研究科, 准教授 (60281200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 陽子  佐賀大学, 工学系・研究科, 講師 (10435448)
北川 慶子  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (00128977)
甲斐 今日子  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (10194656)
渡辺 訓甫  佐賀大学, 工学系・研究科, 教授 (10037955)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市・地域計画 / 歴史的町並みの防災まちづくり / 防災 / 歴史的町並み / 災害弱者 / 火災シミュレーション / 延焼危険度 / 避難危険度 / 水害避難経路 / 延燒危険度
Research Abstract
This study is aiming at establishment of a concrete disaster prevention plan for self help and mutual aid of vulnerable people in Japan where aging are getting in advance rapidly. We focuses on a historic preservation area vulnerable to disaster because of congested wooden houses and aging people. This study aims to make clear how the residents think about their evacuation routes from their own houses to primary place for their own security and how to build a disaster prevention support system especially for fire. Here, the disaster prevention support system is one of the base for the residents to consider their security with weak points of the study area.
The study area is" Hama-Shozu-Machi, Hma-Kanaya-Machi" in Kashima City of Saga Prefecture, which is one of the important traditional buildings preservation area in Japan. The study methods are hearing about evacuation routes from residents, simulation of measure of prevention from fire spreading and workshop of evacuation drill.
As results of hearing about evacuation routes and simulation, to have an open space surrounding a group of straw-roofed houses and to have a fire proofed building considering the existence of the traditional houses are effective for measures to prevent from fire spreading in the preservation area with straw-roofed houses. Additionally, in the evacuation drill workshop, explanation about how to spread fire could make the residents have a common sense about system to prevent from fire disaster.