Project/Area Number |
21560685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Yoshiyuki 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 博士研究員
YOSHIMATSU Junichi 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 修士
YAMAMOTO Yasunori 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 修士,博士
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 非平衡材料 / 核生成・成長理論 / 照射損傷 / 計算材料学 / 材料照射相関 / マルチスケールモデリング / 材料照射 / 計算機シミュレーション / 照射相関 / 核生成・成長 / 照射速度依存性 / 核融合材料 / 原子力材料 / 材料照射損傷 / 核生成 / 核融合炉材料 / モンテカルロ法 / マルチスケール / 欠陥集合体 |
Research Abstract |
The formation of point defects and their clusters in materials during irradiation is one of key issues for material's degradation in fission and fusion reactors. To understand the mechanism of cluster formation is important for further development of irradiation-resistant materials. In the present study, theoretical investigation was done to model the nucleation and growth process of defect clusters, which provides us the dose-rate dependence of defect cluster formation. These findings obtained here will be useful for establishment of the irradiation correlation rule that is required to predict materials degradation behavior in the realistic irradiation environments of fission and fusion reactors from the material's database already obtained at the existing irradiation facilities.