Synthesis, Morphology, and Application of New Compound with Srilankite-like Structure and Solid Solution Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Masanori  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60267888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yuichi  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40234851)
HATTORI Tadashi  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50023172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSIDA Toshio  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80273267)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水熱合成 / スリランカイト / チタニア / 固溶体 / 光触媒 / アナターゼ / ルチル / ニオブ / スカンジウム / 相安定性
Research Abstract
T he effect of processing parameters, e. g. hydrothermal treatment temperature, pH of the solution, and precursor materials on the formation, properties, and morphology of metastable and new nano-sized compounds such as srilankite-like(α-PbO_2 related), anatase-type, and rutile-type structure was investigated using hydrothermal synthesis techniques. The phase stability, structure, and characteristics of their new and metastable compounds were estimated. The applications of their nanostructured materials to the functional materials, e. g. photocatalyst and photoluminescent materials were also investigated.