Study on the giant ferroelectric phenomenon by corroboration between first-principles calculations and Raman scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター (2011)
Japan Fine Ceramics Center (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKE Hiroki  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, 主席研究員 (40450853)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Hiroki  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (80422525)
HASHIMOTO Tamotsu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 研究員 (80357772)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords誘電体 / 強誘電体 / 第一原理計算 / ラマン散乱 / フォノン / 相転移
Research Abstract
Aim of this study is to reveal the atomistic mechanism of the giant ferroelectric phenomenon by corroboration between first-principles calculations and precise experiments. Using the method which was developed by this study, we revealed ferroelectric structure of CdTiO3.In this study, we determined ferroelectric soft-mode and its displacement vector of CdTiO3.Using this information we determined its ferroelectric structure.