Fabrication of high functional titanium based biomaterials by powder metallurgy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Masahiro  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (90318379)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチタン / 生体材料 / 粉末冶金法 / 粉末冶金 / メカニカルアロイング / 高融点金属 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 機械的性質 / 固相反応 / メカニカルミリング / X線回折
Research Abstract
High functional titanium based biomaterials have been fabricated by powder metallurgy process. Starting materials as powder were characterised, and mechanical milling process was extremely effective to enhance the powder properties. In addition, the relationship between properties of the bulk materials fabricated from the powder and process conditions was established. Powder metallurgy applied to titanium based biomaterials is effective process for controlling the hardness, elastic and strength of the bulk materials.