The next-generation lead acid battery using a composite of nano-particles from hydrolysis and a conductive polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Masami  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 教授 (90143073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Eiji  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (40302260)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords各種製造プロセス / 鉛蓄電池 / 二酸化鉛 / ナノ粒子 / 二次電池 / 導電性ポリマー / コンポジット電極
Research Abstract
A series of PbO_2 nanoparticles prepared by hydrolysis of lead acetate in various mixtures of water and alcohol were characterized, and the properties of the novel lead acid battery using the nanoparticles as the active materials for positive electrode were examined by discharge-charge cycling. All the nanoparticles, which were identified as β-PbO_2 single phase, ranged from about 9 to 13 nm in diameter. In comparison with the PbO_2 powder prepared by the conventional method in lead acid battery industry, namely the electrolytic oxidation of lead powder, the PbO_2 nanoparticles had remarkably high performance in both utilization of the active materials for positive electrode and the current efficiency during discharge-charge cycling