Novel Process of Practical Impurity Removal from Magnesium Scrap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University (2010-2011)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Toshihide  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (60197324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHIGE Taiki  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 助教 (30530076)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマグネシウム / リサイクル / 鉄 / 銅 / チタン / 炭素 / カルシウム / モリブデン / 吸収 / 二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
Aiming at the development of the practical recycle process of Mg materials, the removal of Fe and Cu, which seriously deteriorate the properties of Mg materials and are easily contaminated in recycle process, has been investigated. Fe which has a stronger affinity with carbon than Mg was eliminated by simply adding a carbon source and additives in Mg melt. It was also found that Cu could be absorbed to Ti metal immersed in Mg melt.