Development of microcapsule-type separation material containing biological and functional molecules with interconnected spherical holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SHIOMORI Koichiro  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80235506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOYAMA Shiro  都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (90300665)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロカプセル / リサイクルプロセス / 分離材 / 多孔質材料 / 抽出剤 / 生体分子 / 金属結合タンパク質 / リン脂質 / 金属リサイクルプロセス
Research Abstract
The microcapsules with interconnected spherical holes from the surface to the inside parts which contains biological and functional molecules, such as proteins binding selectively with metal ions or environmental hormones, DNA and liposome, were prepared. The microcapsules prepared have high surface area and easy accessibility of the outer aqueous solution to the inside of the microcapsules, which achieve high extraction rate. The effective separation processes with easy operation for the recovery of valuable resources and the removal of hazardous substances from wastewater were developed using the porous microcapsules developed.