Control of crystallization nucleation of organic compounds in recognizing of the importance of solution structure and its application for production of nano crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OOSHIMA Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20112526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGARASHI Koichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70315977)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords晶析 / 結晶核形成メカニズム / 粒径と粒径分布 / ナノ結晶 / 有機化合物結晶 / 医薬結晶 / マイクロ波照射 / 結晶核形成 / 2次核形成 / 有機結晶 / 連続晶析装置 / 溶液構造 / 多形制御 / マイクロ波照射晶析 / 微結晶の生成 / ナノ結晶の生成 / 結晶核発生 / 核形成メカニズム / 有機化合物の結晶 / 核発生 / 反復晶析 / 微結晶の晶析
Research Abstract
Chemical structure of pharmaceutical compounds evolves to become complex and hard to dissolve. To increase bioavailability of drugs, we must produce fine crystals of drugs by controlling the nucleation step of crystallization. However, the mechanism of nucleation has not been well understood. In the present study, we found for the first time that the control of the change of molecular associate structure and the control of diffusion of molecules are important to control nucleation. Furthermore, we attempted some processes to produce fine crystals.