Study on the Measurement of Viscosity and Density of Ionic Liquid for Applying It as Low Environmental-Burden Product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Kiyofumi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50186508)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境材料 / 物性実験 / 化学工学
Research Abstract
The viscosities of ten ionic liquids,[HMIM][TFSI], [BMIM][BF4], [BMIM][PF6], [EMIM][BF4], [MPI][TFSI], [PP_<13>][TFSI], [PMIM][BF_4], [THTDP][Cl], [BMP][TFSI], [BMIM][I], and [BMIM][I] were measured with a falling ball viscometer at 293.15 to 353.15 K and atmospheric pressure. Marsh et al. have recommended [HMIM][TFSI] as the reference ionic liquid, and determined its viscosities as recommended values for measuring viscosities. The experimental viscosities of this ionic liquid agreed with those values with a relative deviation of. 0.4%. The Vogel-Tammann-Fulcher equation was also used to correlate the experimental viscosity data of the ten ionic liquids. The experimental viscosity data were in agreement with those calculated using the Vogel-Tammann-Fulcher equation.