Formulation of Rapid Recovery System for Metal Ion Using Microcapsules Containing Extractant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIYOYAMA Shiro  都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (90300665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOMORI Koichiro  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80235506)
YOSHIDA Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 教授 (50315397)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロカプセル / 抽出 / (W/O/W)エマルション / in-situ重合 / 貫通孔 / メッキ廃液 / めっき廃液 / (W / O / W)エマルション / in-situ重合法
Research Abstract
Large-diameter and through-hole type microcapsules with extractant were prepared by(W/O/W) emulsification and in-situ polymerization method. Through-hole type microcapsules were obtained when inner aqueous phase contained a high concentration of sodium chloride, and at a moderate speed in the first emulsification. With the through-type microcapsules the extraction rate was very high compared to(O/W) type microcapsules.