Fusion of affinity techniques for protein concentration and novel proteome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Michimasa  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00144436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMADA Youichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (70452373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Akinari  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20402901)
IWATA Hiroo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30160120)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアフィニティー濃縮 / プロテオーム解析 / ペプチド合成 / 医療診断 / 抗体医薬
Research Abstract
For the detection of minor protein or small amout of protein, which are vey useful for cancer and the other adult deseases, several approach is proposed using the peptide affinity technology for concentration of the minor protein by washing out the major protein. For the evaluation and promotion of these technology, we tried to develop the treatment of high concentration of standard protein and the graphic analysis method of the 2-DE gel image. These technolgy were applied for the scFv production to identify the culture phase and screening of proteins, which attached specifically to the surface of plastics.