Development of Fluorescent Probes for the Detection of Various Angiogenesis Factors and Their Application to Medical Diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (60321907)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 蛍光 / タンパク質 / センサー / 分子プローブ / 色素
Research Abstract
Design and synthesis of fluorescent probes for the detection of angiogenesis was carried out based on the knowledge obtained by the development of fluorescent reagents for the detection of proteins. As a result, molecular probes for the detection of VEGF constructed by peptides and fluorescent molecules were developed, and the highly sensitive and easy detection of VEGF was successful with the use of nano-pillar substrates.