Study on Collision Avoidance of Hovering Aircraft using OptimalInformation Amount Guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
UENO Seiya  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (60203460)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 最適制御 / ヘリコプター / 衝突回避 / 制御工学 / 回転翼航空機
Research Abstract
The purpose of research is to develop a guidance and control law that reduces the risk of collision in aerial traffic using optimization of information amount on airspace. The guidance and control law deals with information amount as same as physical values such as velocity or position. Two guidance and control laws are proposed. One is a feedback law of present variables, and the other is a solution of optimal control problem. The optimal trajectory becomes similar to the feedback trajectory when the criterion includes square of input variable. The experiments on the ground traffic system show the advantage of information amount feedback.