Study on Network-type Instrumentation System for Health Monitoring of Inaccessible Structural Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
EIJI Shintaku  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50263728)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疲労破壊 / ひずみセンサ / 圧電セラミックス / 計測システム / マイクロコントローラ / 圧電発電 / 圧電セラミック / 構造計測 / 電源
Research Abstract
The objective of the research is to develop a small instrumentation system for health monitoring of inaccessible structural members of large-scale structures. In this research, the proposal and verification of elemental technologies that composed the sensing device were carried out. The following were carried out through the numerical analysis and the verification experiments of the prototype system ; shape proposal and performance verification of piezoelectric dynamic strain sensor, proposal of signal processing circuit and improvement of measuring device at operating time, possibility verification of backup power supply by piezoelectric power generation, and proposal of wireless communication function of measurement result.