A STUDY ON HYBRID TYPE OCEAN ENERGY DEVELOPMENT SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUNAHARA Shunji  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (40276788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Yutaka  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (10138638)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords浮体式洋上風力発電 / 沿岸域発電システム / 波浪推進 / 波浪中動揺低減 / 波漂流力低減 / 波浪推進装置
Research Abstract
In this study, we suggested a new type floating ocean WTGS(wind turbine generator system) to utilize a renewable energy positively against the background of Japan's very large ocean, and carried out the feasibility study for the system. This system has a catamaran hull with one 600-kW-order wind turbine and a hydrofoil is installed under the bow of the hull. Then the hull motion or the forces on a mooring system could be significantly reduced using the wave energy. From the results of model tests, the effects of a hydrofoil on reducing the both the forces on the mooting system in waves in waves and winds were confirmed.