Development of a monitoring method for fatigue damage using piezoelectric element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NIWA Toshio  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 上席研究員 (10208267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Michio  (独)海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 上席研究員 (30396246)
TANAKA Yashihisa  (独)海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 主任研究員 (70399517)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords船舶検査 / モニタリング / 超音波 / 疲労き裂 / 応力 / 隅肉溶接 / 披露損傷 / 圧電素子 / 健全度診断 / 損傷検出 / 疲労損傷
Research Abstract
This paper describes a development of ultrasonic monitoring technique applied for through thickness fatigue cracks neighboring fillet weld parts. A combination of transmitted wave measurement and reflected wave measurement was found to be useful in quantitative detection of the fatigue crack. In case of 100mm separation between transmitting probe and receiving probe, our method obtains 40mm as an effective area for the quantitative detection. In other hand, fatigue crack bring about an underestimation of the cracks under lower stress amplitude. Therefore, it is important for a timing optimization of data acquisition by a synchronization with ship movement.