Research on recycling of organic waste and conversion to nano carbon material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TASHIMA Daisuke  宮崎大学, IR推進機構, 助教 (10531452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Yasuhiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20041030)
OTSUBO Masahisa  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90041011)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機性廃棄物 / 再生利用 / ナノ炭素材料 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / コーヒー粕 / 除草剤
Research Abstract
The organic waste(cow dung+rice bran) was made as compost, and the effect as an organic fertilizer was verified. The effectiveness of an organic fertilizer was clarified. Moreover, it was understood that the combustion calorie of the composting fuel was great, which it was able to apply to the fuel for the boiler combustion. In the combustion test, it succeeded in the generation of the warm water from the composting fuel. Moreover, the organic waste(sawdust and coffee grounds) were converted into the nano carbon material by the carbonization and the activating processing, and evaluated it as an electrode material of an electric double layer capacitor. As the result, high capacitance was obtained.