Dynamic behavior of non diffusive transport of high density plasmoid in high temperature plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Ryuichi  核融合科学研究所, 准教授 (10290917)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁場核融合 / プラズマ核融合 / 固体水素 / 溶発
Research Abstract
A complementary observation of solid hydrogen ablation has been performed by using a stereo fast camera and bundled fiber optics in order to investigate the pellet ablation dynamics. The pellet plasmoid which is formed around the pellet substance by ablating hydrogen pellet, intermittently breaks away from the pellet ablating position and the breakaway plasmoid is transported across a confinement field. The breakaway plasmoid recurrently develops at 100 kHz and it is non-diffusively transported approximately 15 cm during its 10 severalμs lifetime in the opposite direction to the pellet motion, namely, toward the low magnetic field side. This observation gives a reasonable explanation for the difference between the pellet ablation position and the effective particle deposition profile.