Silencing mechanisms of plant heterochromatin regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
HABU Yoshiki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, ゲノム機能改変研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (80266915)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサイレンシング / 反復配列 / シトシンメチル化 / シロイヌナズナ / MORPHEUS' MOLECULE1 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / ヒストンメチル化 / Morpheus' Molecule 1 / トランスポゾン / 小分子RNA / Morpheus'Molecule 1
Research Abstract
We analyzed function of factors involved in silencing of endogenous repetitive elements in the plant genome. The results suggested the presence of three independent silencing pathways regulated by(1) MORPHEUS' MOLECULE1(MOM1),(2) RNA-directed DNA methylation(RdDM), and(3) both of MOM1 and RdDM, respectively. Chromodomain is often found in MOM1 protein of plants other than Arabidopsis thaliana, but our analysis indicated that it is dispensable for silencing activity of MOM1.