Project/Area Number |
21570015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ギャップ / 静止場所 / 採餌 / 連結打空産卵 / 卵生産 / 水田 / 水蒸気圧 / ミトコンドリアDNA / ノシメトンボ / 外気温 / 風速 / 照度 / 採餌飛翔 / 採餌成功率 / 採餌量 / 排出糞量 / 日あたり摂食量 / 卵生産量 / 水田訪問回数 |
Research Abstract |
Although the larval habitats of the dragonfly, Sympetrum infuscatum, are paddy fields, all adults leave the paddy fields for forest gaps after emergence, and remain there during their sexually immature stages. When they have matured, some visit paddy fields in tandem flight for oviposition. However, many females remain perching in the forest gaps, where no mating behaviour is observed. Daily food intake was estimated using the quantity of faeces produced in the laboratory. The quantity of food intake indicated that about 8 days were needed to accumulate enough mature eggs in the ovaries to lay in rice paddy fields (500 eggs), and the number of visits to rice paddy fields was about 6 throughout the life span. Oviposition behaviour was observed in relation to vapour pressure above the rice plants. In addition, the primer at the mitochondria DNA was identified.