Origin of pollination mutualism of Macaranga (Euphorbiaceae) and flower bug (Anthocoridae, Hemiptera)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shoko  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (30361306)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトウダイグサ科 / オオバギ属 / 送粉 / 植物繁殖生態 / カメムシ / アザミウマ
Research Abstract
Some Macaranga species (Euphorbiaceae) are pollinated by specialized hemipterans and thrips reproducing on inflorescence (nursery pollination). By investigating pollination of other related species, we found that the nursery pollination systems are likely to have evolved from pollination by wind or generalist pollinators attracted by extra floral nectar. Acquirement of thrips pollination may be related with evolution of myrmechophyte in the plant group, since ant-repellents secreted by thrips reduces disturbance on pollination by guarding ants often found in other myrmechophitic groups.