Molecular mechanism of root cap differentiation and functional expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Keiji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (80273853)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパターン形成 / 分裂組織 / 根 / 根冠 / 植物 / 細胞分化 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Root cap has several important functions, such as protection of root meristem from surrounding environment and the gravity sensing. We had identified the Arabidopsis NAC transcription factor, SOMBRERO(SMB), as a key regulator of root cap differentiation and maturation. Microarray analysis identified, more than 20 genes that act downstream of SMB in the root cap. These genes included two other NAC transcription factor genes SBL1 and SBL2, as well as genes involved in lipid and polysaccharide metabolism and those encoding secreted proteins. Reporter analysis revealed that they were indeed expressed specifically in the outer layers of root cap, supporting the notion that SMB acts in root cap differentiation by regulating these downstream genes.