Function of a novel gene OsCEO containing a TPR motif
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hiroaki  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70281748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Tadamasa  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部・生物工学科, 助教 (50432802)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物分子機能 / イネ / 種子 / 転写因子 / 貯蔵物質 / 生合成 / 生産制御 / 転写制御因子 / 貯蔵物質生合成 / 種子形成 / タンパク質相互作用 / 登熟期 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ATP合成
Research Abstract
An endosperm mutant flo2 is represented by reduced production of seed storage starch and storage proteins, and results in small chalky gains. This suggests that the gene responsible to this mutation encodes a regulatory gene, which may globally control the biosynthesis of storage substances. We isolated the gene responsible to the flo2 mutation by a map-based cloning method. This gene, named FLO2, contained a TPR motif, in which a point mutation occurred in the mutant gene. The wild-type FLO2 gene completely restored the phenotype of the flo2 mutation, indicating that this gene was the gene responsible to the flo2 mutation. The expression of FLO2 gene was detected in leaves and immature seeds. We found that the FLO2 protein interacted with a bHLH transcription factor and a LEA protein, suggesting that this protein may be involved in regulation of the gene expression for production of the storage substances. Overexpression of the FLO2 gene indicated overexpression of the genes for storage proteins and storage starch, resulting in enlargement of the grain size.