Chemical and molecular genetic analysis of the establishment of leaf polarity in Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Chiyoko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (70314060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 晶子  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (10340209)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Shoko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (10340209)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞分子機能 / ケミカルジェネティクス / 発生 / 分化 / 遺伝子 / 低分子化合物 / 発生・分化 / シロイヌナズナ / 葉 / 核小体 / 核 / ケミカルバオロジー
Research Abstract
The mutations of AS1 and AS2 of Arabidopsis thaliana cause defects in repression of the indeterminate state and the establishment of axis formation in leaves. Although many mutations have been identified that enhance the leaf polarity defects of as1 and as2 mutants, the roles of the causative genes in leaf development are still unknown. In this study, we found that the berberine or camptothecin-treated as1 and as2 mutants formed abaxialized filamentous leaves. We suggest that berberine and camptothecin inhibit factors that might be required for leaf adaxial cell differentiation through a pathway independent of AS1 and AS2.