Elucidation of flavone C-glycosides biosynthesis pathway in rice based on transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Keiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, メタボローム機能研究グループ, 上級研究員 (20360555)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsC-配糖化 / フラボノイド / トランスクリプトミクス / 二次代謝 / イネ / 植物 / 酵素 / 配糖化酵素
Research Abstract
Transcriptome coexpression analysis based on correlation coefficients database developed independently showed that the expression patterns of genes in flavonoid C-glycoside biosynthetic pathway are correlated with genes encoding chalcone synthase and chalcone isomerase and suggests some genes as candidates involved in flavonoid C-glycoside biosynthesis. By flavonoid analyses using several rice organs, 29 flavonoid-related peaks were detected and the structures of 11 peaks were supposed. Additional flavonoid related peaks were detected in some rice FOX lines. The functions of candidate genes were assayed by measurement of enzymatic activity using recombinant proteins and overexpression in Arabidopsis in addition to molecular genetic analysis.