Molecular mechanisms of sexual plasticity during testicular differentiation and development in the medaka, Olyzias latipes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tohru  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 教授 (30221972)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメダカ / 性的可塑性 / 性分化 / 精巣卵 / エストロゲン / dmrt1 / foxl2 / セルトリ細胞 / dmrtl / 性転換 / 精巣
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the molecular mechanisms of sexual plasticity of testicular somatic cells during testis differentiation and development in the medaka, Olyzias latipes. In XY medaka of Hd-rR strain, estrogen treatment induces the female differentiation when estrogen expose to the fry before 30 dph(days post hatching). During XY sex reversal by estrogen, Sertoli cells showed the expression of foxl2, whereas the expression of male differentiation maker genes of germ-cell supporting cells were decreased and subsequently suppressed, such as gsdf and dmrt1 etc. Although estrogen induced testis-ova differentiation easily in mature fish, XY sex reversal(ovarian differentiation) was not induced. In mature XY fish treated by estrogen, foxl2 expression was induced. However, expression of male differentiation maker genes was not suppressed completely. These results suggest strongly that sexual plasticity of Sertoli cells is limited with the progression of testis differentiation in medaka.