Analysis of the role of electrostatic interactions between cytoplasmic domains of sarcoplasmic reticulum calcium pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Kazuo  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60241428)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体エネルギー転換 / カルシウムポンプ / 筋小胞体 / 静電的相互作用 / イオン輸送 / 酵素反応速度論 / 部位特異的変異 / Ptype ATPase / 機能構造連関
Research Abstract
I explored the roles of electrostatic interactions in the movement of cytoplasmic domain of sarcoplasmic reticulum calcium pump by using a kinetic analysis of site-directed mutants. In this study, I found a linear relationship between logarithm of rate constant and square of the activity coefficient. This plot revealed that electrostatic interactions between domains act like a guide line of domain motion. This plot would provide a useful tool for quantification of electrostatic effects in the enzyme reactions.