Analysis of DG kinase functions related to PKC and its application for future drug.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Yasuhito  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60263399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞情報伝達機構 / 脂質 / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / プロテインキナーゼC / 脂質シグナル / 神経 / 糖尿病 / スパイン / LTP / 腎症 / 脂質キナーゼ / ジアシルグリセロール / フォスファチジン酸 / 記憶 / KOマウス
Research Abstract
To elucidate function of DGK. in neurons, we developed DGK. KO mice using the Sleeping Beauty transposon system, and found that DGK. regulates spine formation by regulation of lipids, contributing to the maintenance of neural networks in synaptic transmission of cognitive processes including memory and emotion. Using DGK. KO mice, we investigated physiological role of DGK. in Vitamin E-induced improvement of diabetic renal dysfunction, and found that renal dysfunction of DGK. KO mice was sever and occurred earlier than WT. Finally, we discovered c-Src phosphorylated Tyr22 and Tyr334, while c-Abl phosphorylated 218Tyr.