Role of Sialic Acid for Angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Shinobu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 疾患糖鎖研究チーム, 副チームリーダー (80301753)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシアル酸転移酵素 / 血管内皮細胞 / ST6Gal I / PECAM / シアル酸 / α2,6-シアル酸 / アポトーシス / SHP2 / 接着分子 / 血管新生 / ITIM
Research Abstract
In this study, we show thatα2, 6-sialic acid is necessary for the cell-surface residency of platelet endothelial cell adhesion molecule(PECAM), a member of the immunoglobulin superfamily that plays multiple roles in cell adhesion, mechanical stress sensing, antiapoptosis and angiogenesis. As a possible underlying mechanism, we found that the homophilic interactions of PECAM in endothelial cells were dependent onα2, 6-sialic acid. We also found that the absence ofα2, 6-sialic acid downregulated the tyrosine-phosphorylation of PECAM and recruitment of SHP2, and rendered the cells more prone to mitochondria-dependent apoptosis, as evaluated using PECAM-deficient endothelial cells.