Learning molecular design for acquired induced folding from the affinity maturation of antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Koji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (00297631)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフォールディング / 抗体 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
In this study, the first priority was construction of 1024 mutant phages. At the end of the 2010 fiscal year, we had almost completed the construction. Unfortunately, however, we were seriously damaged by the East Japan Great Earthquake. We lost a large number of the phage clones and expression vectors for the mutants. We are now making every effort to recover the lost clones and constructs. On the other hand, we had finished physicochemical analyses on the several important mutants. In addition, we had made great advances in technology necessary for the progress of this study(e. g.: improvement phage display, protein expression, and repertoire analysis). These have significant usefulness and are widely applicable.