Genetic analysis of dopamine signaling that regulates avoidance behavior in the nematode C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kotaro  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任准教授 (20370116)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子間相互作用 / 神経機能の可塑性 / 線虫C.elegans / ドーパミン / ノルアドレナリン / 神経機能 / 可塑性 / 分子遺伝学的解析
Research Abstract
Avoidance behavior of the nematode C. elegans to 2-nonanone is significantly enhanced, rather than reduced, after 1 hr-preexposure to the odor. In this project, we found that the D2-like dopamine receptor DOP-3 is required in a couple of interneurons RIC to regulate the enhancement to repulsive odor 2-nonanone in the animals. Our result may shed light on molecular mechanism of dopamine signaling that plays significant roles in regulating locomotion, emotion and learning in mammalian brain.