Regulation of the neural differentiation by the formation of argpyrimidine in the nucleus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Taro  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80311752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルグピリミジン / 神経分化 / 核構造 / クロマチン
Research Abstract
Methylglyoxal(MG) is an endogenous metabolite in glycolysis and forms stable adducts, argpyrimidine, primarily with arginine residues of intracellular proteins. The biological role of this modification in cell function is not known. In the present study, we found that a subunit of chromatin remodeling complex forms the argpyrimidine and revealed that the subunit has a critical role of neural differentiation.