Molecular mechanism of crinophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akitsugu  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (30174775)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞性粘菌 / Dictyostelium discoideum / クリノファジー / PSV / リソソーム / エンドソーム / 電子顕微鏡 / プロテオミックス / 分泌顆粒 / プロテオミック / バフィロマイシンA1
Research Abstract
During dedifferentiation process of prespore cells of cellular slime mold Dictyostelium discoideum, it was revealed by electron microscopic observation that PSVs ; secretory granules specifically present in prespore cells sre degraded simultaneously by crinophagy in which PSVs are directly fused with lysosomes. In crinophagy of PSVs, it was found that PSVs fuse with endosomes as well as with lysosomes, suggesting that endosomes are deeply concerned with crinophagy.