Evolutionary analysis of duplicated genes enhancer in teleost lineage by using fugu embryos.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (40342779)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsOtx / ゲノム / フグ / 発生進化 / ゲノム重複
Research Abstract
We compared the organizer enhancer activities between Fugu Otx2a and Otx2b which are duplicated by teleost specific genome duplication. For this purpose, we adapted the successful induction of reporter gene DNA and morpholino antisense oligo molecules into the fertilized eggs of Takifugu niphobles(Kusafugu). The feasibility to perform transgenesis is an important step to establish T. niphobles as new model in evolution and developmental research.