Isolation and analyses of novel regulatory factors in differentiation of blood islands of frog embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Mitsugu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10190315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takashi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80350388)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords器官形成 / 脊椎動物 / 骨髄球 / ゼノパス / BMP / Wnt / 転写制御 / モルフォリノ / 起源
Research Abstract
The physiological and biochemical properties of Val and Rdd proteins found in the Xenopus embryo have been investigated. We examined the biological activity and biochemical property of the various deletion mutants of Val. We also examined the association of Rdd proteins in the vascular system in the developing embryo. Furthermore, two distinct origins and differential regulations of primitive myeloid cells appeared in the tailbud embryo have been analyzed.