Jomon nd Yayaoi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARIHARA Shinji  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40198932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Hitoshi  筑波大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (10134206)
IHARA Kunio  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 准教授 (90223297)
伊藤 繁  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40108634)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人類学 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 縄文人 / 弥生人 / 飛騨地方 / 縄文 / 弥生 / Dループ領域 / ハプログループ / ひだ人 / 分子・遺伝 / 地理的多様性
Research Abstract
It has been considered that Japanese were formed by amalgamation of aboriginal Jomon (hunting-gathering) people and later-emigrating Yayoi (wet-rice-farming) people. The Yayoi people emigrated to areas around northern Kyushu in the Japanese archipelago about 3,000 to 2,500 years ago from the continent through the Korean peninsula. They carried advanced cultures (wet-rice-cropping techniques, metallic equipments and others) of the continent. Before long, they had become overwhelming the Jomon people. Furthermore, advancing east on the archipelago, they erected the Yamato Imperial court in Kinai in the late third century. Then, how much have genes of the Jomon people remained in the present-day Japanese? Have they remained more in mountain areas and north-east parts of the archipelago? Using polymorphisms of the maternally-inherited mitochondrial DNA, we established a basic theory to answer these questions, and disclosed for the first time these answers.